Pingzt

KIA Tigers Sign All 11 Rookies From 2027 Draft

The team completes contracts with promising young players, including top pick Lee Ho-min.

Category: Local News

KIA Tigers have finalized contracts with all 11 rookies selected in the 2027 KBO draft.

Why it matters: This marks a strategic move for KIA as they aim to bolster their roster with fresh talent for the upcoming seasons.

  • KIA Tigers signed all 11 rookies from the 2027 KBO draft, solidifying their commitment to developing young talent.
  • The team selected infielder Lee Ho-min from Gyeongnam High School as the third pick in the first round, signing him for a signing bonus of 350 million KRW.
  • Lee Ho-min's annual salary is set at 33 million KRW, highlighting the team's investment in his potential.

Driving the news: The KIA Tigers announced on October 7, 2026, that they had completed contracts with all drafted rookies, signaling a new chapter for the franchise.

  • Lee Ho-min received the highest signing bonus among the draftees, underscoring the team's expectations for his performance.
  • Other notable signings include pitcher Kwak Byeong-jin from Busan National University for 160 million KRW and infielder Noh Min-hyeok from Masan Yongma High School for 120 million KRW.

State of play: The KIA Tigers are positioning themselves for future success by integrating these young players into their ranks.

  • Lee Ho-min showcased impressive statistics in high school, with a batting average of .420 over 20 games, including 29 hits, 2 home runs, and 19 RBIs.
  • He also earned accolades at the Golden Lion Championship, winning both the Most Home Runs and Most RBIs awards.
  • His performance at the U-18 Asian Baseball Championship included a .429 batting average, contributing significantly to Korea's championship victory.

The big picture: KIA's investment in young players reflects a broader trend in professional sports of nurturing homegrown talent.

  • The team's strategy aims to build a competitive roster that can sustain success over the long term.
  • By securing contracts with all draftees, KIA demonstrates confidence in their scouting and development processes.

What they're saying: Analysts and fans alike are eager to see how these rookies will perform at the professional level.

  • "Lee Ho-min has shown great potential, and it will be exciting to see if he can carry his high school success into the KBO," said a sports analyst.
  • The KIA organization expressed optimism about the future, stating that they believe in the capabilities of their new recruits.

By the numbers: Here’s a breakdown of the signing bonuses and salaries for KIA's drafted rookies.

PlayerRoundSigning Bonus (KRW)Salary (KRW)
Lee Ho-min1350,000,00033,000,000
Kwak Byeong-jin2160,000,00033,000,000
Noh Min-hyeok3120,000,00033,000,000
Lee Jong-geol490,000,00033,000,000
Kim Seon-bin570,000,00033,000,000
Kim Young-jun660,000,00033,000,000
Lee Se-min750,000,00033,000,000
So Jae-hwi840,000,00033,000,000
Lee Jin-kwan930,000,00033,000,000
Yoo Je-min1030,000,00033,000,000

What's next: Fans will follow closely closely as these rookies begin their professional careers.

  • With the KBO season approaching, the integration of these new players into the lineup will be key for KIA's strategy.
  • Expectations are high for Lee Ho-min, who will be under scrutiny to replicate his high school success in the professional arena.